Benefits of Monoi de Tahiti Oil for Hair & Skin
The Tiare flower, also known as the Tahitian gardenia, is native to Polynesia and produces a strong floral fragrance. For hundreds of years, this exotic flowers petals are harvested and macerated in coconut oil for 15 days to produce the luxurious Monoi de Tahiti oil. Monoi de Tahiti does not only offer a wonderful, highly sought after fragrance but the benefits for hair and skin are endless. Recent scientific research and test reveal that Monoi oil contains methyl salicylate, an emollient and skin soothing properties that deeply penetrate and hydrate skin. The word “monoi” translates to mean “sacred oil” which the Polynesians have held this oil and high regards and why it is treasured in the natural beauty world.
Monoi oil's vibrant floral fragrance instantly takes you on a trip to the tropics. With coconut oil being its main ingredient, the skincare benefits are endless. Monoi oil is loaded with essential fatty acids and free radical antioxidants that keep skin hydrated and improves elasticity.
When used on skin, monoi oil helps improve elasticity due to it it high content of protein and essential fatty acids. If used on a consistent basis monoi oil will help improve skin blemishes and leave it soft and supple. Due to its high levels of vitamin E it provides protection to environmental damage. Its main ingredient coconut oil is light and quickly absorbs into skin smoothing away dry skin patches while leaving a delightfully pleasant and reminiscent smell of a Polynesian gardenia bouquet.
Monoi oil can be used as a massage oil due to its quick penetrating elements and allows the masseuses hands to glide effortlessly across skin not leaving it oily or greasy. It also can be used as a natural tanning oil which helps increase the strength of the sun that speeds up the skins tanning process. It can also be used as an after sun moisturizer to help protect against chapping, peeling, and dryness.
Monoi Oil can be used on the hair and a pre-poo or conditioner for dry hair and to help minimize breakage. This luxury oil is an excellent scalp moisturizer which helps prevent dandruff and dry scalp. It can be used before or after shampoo by dispersing it into the palms of your hands and gently massaging it into your hair and scalp. Leave it ob for 10-15 minutes then rinse. Monoi oil helps strengthen your hair strands preventing split ends. Incorporating monoi oil in your natural hair regimen will leave your hair soft, shiny and more manageable, leaving it less prone to breakage.
Monoi oil is used as an ingredient in many hair and skin care products due to its emollients and soothing properties. Due to it having all natural derived ingredients it is classified as a hypo-allergenic substance making it a perfect ingredient for sensitive skin.
Natural Addictions Beauty Monoi Butter is made from authentic Monoi oil along with vegetable and plant based ingredients and can be used alone on your hair, skin, or your own cosmetic formulation.
Institut du Monoi Monoi: Regenative Ingredients for the Body & Soul
Institut du Monoi Monoi: Studies & Development